This AV-iQ resource is provided free for internal use only.
Audio Video Interiors & Safety Technologies
7204 Pearl Road
Middleburg Heights, OH 44130
(440)253-2123
My-iQ Login | Registration

Gefen LLC - EXT-DVI-1500HD

Search within Manufacturer
manufacturer's navigation
Featured Video
Gefen at NAB 2011
Gefen at NAB 2011
Gefen LLC
See the latest and greatest products from Gefen at NAB 2011 including the new 32x32 DVI Matrix, the 4x1 DisplayPort KVM Switcher, and more!
 

Product Spotlight

Gefen LLC
High Speed HDMI Cable with Ethernet and Mono-LOK 10 ft. (M-M) Retail Package
CAB-HD-LCKR-10MM
High Speed HDMI Cable with Ethernet and Mono-LOK 10 ft. (M-M) Retail Package
 
Model:

EXT-DVI-1500HD


1650' DVI Fiber Optic Extender

Add
Compare
Save to Project
Extends DVI up to 1650 feet (500 meters) over fiber optics cables.

The Gefen DVI-1500HD allows a single link video signal to be extended over long distances by using multimode LC-LC fiber optic cable. Fiber Optics technology allows the DVI•1500HD to carry video signals over long distances that would not be possible with traditional CAT5 extension. The use of fiber optic cabling protects the video signal from electromagnetic interference (EMI) which can degrade the video signal.

How It Works

The DVI-1500HDS Sender unit sits next to your computer, set-top box or DVD player source. The cable supplied with the DVI-1500HD connects your DVI source to the Sender unit. The DVI-1500HDR Receiver unit sits next to your DVI display - up to 1650 feet (330 feet with HDCP) away. The display plugs into the back of the DVI-1500HDR Receiver unit. One CAT-5 cable and a multi mode LC-LC fiber optic cable (4 strand) connect the DVI-1500HDS and the DVI-1500HDR units to each other.

 
You must be logged in to use the advanced filters.
Register today!
With a free My-iQ account, you'll be able to keep track of the latest updates, event notifications and promotions from your favorite AV manufacturers, manage your own projects and discover new pro-AV products.
register now
AV-iQ Copyright 2014 - Terms and Conditions